Privacy Policy

DJP Health is committed of protecting privacy of your personal information that we collect from you. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which governs how we may collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. This privacy policy outlines our continuing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

What is Personal Information

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who can reasonably identified from the information or opinion. Personal information we collect includes name, address, contact detail (s) like email address, phone and facsimile number(s), geographic location, date of birth, OVHC and or OSHC Policy details purchased through our services.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information’ is a sub-set of personal information. Sensitive information includes any information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only with your consent:

  1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, to provide with Quotes for Health Insurance (OVHC & OSHC)

  2. For a secondary purpose that is directly related to primary purpose

  3. where required or authorised by law

How we collect Personal Information

We normally collect personal information from you directly by lawful means and that is necessary for us to provide you with the services. Usually we collect personal information directly from you when you contact us via telephone, provide your contact details on our website when scheduling a call back, you visit our website, enquire or seek quotation for OVHC & OSHC products, opt in to receive special offers, news, alerts from us, when you provide us with feedback or complete our user surveys, supply OVHC and or OSHC policy details that is purchased through our services. We may also collect your information from other sources like publicly available source, social media, websites, another person such as your friends or family (e.g. the person arranging the policy of insurance for other family members or request us to provide our service to you). When you provide us personal information about another person, please ensure that they are aware with this privacy policy.

We will also collect sensitive information from you where it is legitimate requirements and for us to be able to provide you with our service (quotation of OVHC & OSHC products).

How we use the information you supply

Generally, personal information collected from you may be used for following:

  • to allow you to compare OVHC & OSHC policies and obtain quotes or request enquiries

  • if requested by you, to send you a quotes and comparison results

  • with your consent, communicate any special offers with you and direct marketing that we think may be in your best interest

  • to respond in relation to any inquiries or comment you have submitted

If you provide your personal information to external website e.g. third party website which is linked to our website, then your personal information will be collected, managed and used by them. It is in your best interest to go through their privacy policy and familiarise yourself before providing your personal information to them.

Sharing your information

We will never sell or rent your personal information to others, however your personal information may be disclosed to our business partners (health funds we are partnered with), where required or authorised by law, with your consent to the use or disclosure, as permitted in Australian Privacy Act that we are bound with.

Direct Marketing and Opt Out

We may send promotional and special offers to you from time to time that we think may be in best interest of you. We normally communicate it to you via email, mail, SMS or Social medial. If you do not wish to receive marketing, promotional and special offers from us, you can unsubscribe yourself at any time by use of the "unsubscribe me" link (you will find it on the email that we have sent you with promotional offers), from your account if registered with our business or you can express your wish by contacting us via email at info@djphealth.com.au

Security of Personal Information

To conduct our business we need your personal information to be stored, and we may store them in different forms e.g. printed copies on paper and/or in electronic format on storages. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored in way that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Cookies and Website Data

Cookie is a small text of message stored on your computer when you visit our website. Cookie may be stored on your computer from our website, information collected will be used in order to improve our service and your experience with our website.

Use of cookies is nowadays very common industry standard practice and with most internet browsers you can erase the cookies and block them. If you decide not to get cookies from our website, you may set your internet browser to block all cookies but then you will have limited access to website and services provided on our website.

Every time you visit our website our service providers (servers) collects information about your visit including the type of browser, server address, domain name, date and time of your visit to the site, accessed pages, any documents downloaded during your visit. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our services and web site performance only.

Links to third party websites

We have external links on our website which will direct you to their website. For example you will be given options of OVHC or OSHC to choose from when requested comparison, you will be taken to relevant health funds website when you click on buy now or more information, policy document for more information or complete the purchase. We recommend that you review their privacy policy and get yourself familiarise before providing any of your personal information to them. We are not responsible for how these third party websites manage your personal information, their content or practices in relation to Australia Privacy Act.

Check, Update or Change your Personal Information

You can request to have access to your personal information we hold about you and do update or make any changes, we may seek identification from you before disclosing your personal information and it may be possible to get your request of access or correction of personal information get denied. All of these kinds of requests from users or customers, required to be submitted in written to us on info@djphealth.com.au. We do not charge any fee for your request to access, update or change of your personal information, however be mindful of timeline as we respond to all enquiries with above manner within 30 days and some changes may take up to longer to update.

You can provide us other person's personal information, you must have their consent to do so prior to providing their personal information. You must make other persons aware about our privacy policy document that he or she should refer to understand how we deal with their personal information.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may make changes to this policy from time to time, and latest copy of our policy is always available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints

If you have any queries or complaints about our privacy policy or how we manage your personal information, please contact us on info@djphealth.com.au